Olay Gazete Turkish Newspaper in London
  • İNGİLTERE GÜNDEMİ
  • TOPLUM
  • EKONOMİ
  • YAŞAM/SAĞLIK
  • KÜLTÜR/SANAT
  • EĞLENCE/TATİL
  • WEBTV
  • MODA/TASARIM
  • SPOR
  • İNGİLTERE GÜNDEMİ
  • TOPLUM
  • EKONOMİ
  • YAŞAM/SAĞLIK
  • KÜLTÜR/SANAT
  • EĞLENCE/TATİL
  • WEBTV
  • MODA/TASARIM
  • SPOR
No Result
View All Result
Olay Gazete Turkish Newspaper in London

National Living Wage increases to £12.71 per hour

01/04/2026
1 April 2026

New minimum wage rates come into force from 1 April, following Low Pay Commission recommendations.

Increased rates of the National Minimum Wage, including the National Living wage came into force from 1 April 2026. These rates bring into effect recommendations made by the Low Pay Commission last autumn.

The new rates are set out in the table below.

NMW Rate from April 2026 Annual increase (£) Annual increase (per cent)
National Living Wage (21 and over) £12.71 £0.50 4.1
18-20 Year Old Rate £10.85 £0.85 8.5
16-17 Year Old Rate £8.00 £0.45 6.0
Apprentice Rate £8.00 £0.45 6.0
Accommodation Offset £11.10 £0.44 4.1

Baroness Philippa Stroud, Chair of the Low Pay Commission, said:

The recommendations we made last autumn sought to balance the need to protect the economy and labour market, whilst providing a real-terms increase for the lowest-paid members of society.

A lot has changed since we gave our advice to the Government last autumn, and we are now beginning to gather evidence for recommendations later this year. The current economic uncertainty makes it essential that the Commission hears from those affected by the minimum wage and builds consensus for evidence-based recommendations.

To mark the uprating, the Low Pay Commission has published a report looking at the immediate impacts of the new rates. It has also published a consultation to inform its recommendations on future minimum wage rates.

NOTES

  • The LPC’s recommendations were submitted to the Government on 27 October 2025. The Government announced acceptance of those recommendations at the Autumn Budget on Wednesday 26 November.
  • The Government’s remit to the LPC, which determines the Commission’s work through the year, was published on 16 March and is available here.
  • The National Living Wage (NLW) is currently the statutory minimum wage for workers aged 21 and over. This age threshold came down from 25 to 23 in April 2021 and from 23 to 21 in April 2024.
  • The Low Pay Commission is an independent body made up of employers, trade unions and experts whose role is to advise the Government on the minimum wage. The rate recommendations introduced today were agreed unanimously by the Commission. The current Low Pay Commissioners are: Baroness Philippa Stroud (Chair), Nigel Cotgrove, Matthew Fell, Andrew Goodacre, Louise Fisher, Professor Patricia Rice, Simon Sapper, Professor Jonathan Wadsworth and Janet Williamson.

 

source: GOV

Previous Post

Fuel Finder for drivers: Factsheet

Next Post

İngiltere’de asgari ücret saatlik £12.71’e yükseldi

Related Posts

Yeni düzenleme ile iş ilanlarında maaş belirtmek zorunlu olacak
News in English

New ‘say what you pay’ law to help young people into work

by Melis Yahsi
06/11/2026
Designers to get stronger and simpler protection in…
News in English

Designers to get stronger and simpler protection in…

by Melis Yahsi
06/11/2026
Anti-fraud lessons rolled out across schools in England
News in English

Anti-fraud lessons rolled out across schools in England

by Melis Yahsi
06/11/2026
New fishing rules to support stocks
News in English

New fishing rules to support stocks

by Melis Yahsi
06/11/2026
FCA raporu: Kripto şirketlerinin faaliyetleri için kayıt süreci zorlaştı
Borsa

Bitcoin consolidates gains, ETF flows remain limited

by Melis Yahsi
05/11/2026
Next Post
National Living Wage estimate update

İngiltere’de asgari ücret saatlik £12.71’e yükseldi

Adres: 100 Green Lanes, Newington Green, Hackney, London, N16 9EH Telefon: 020 3745 1261
020 7923 9090
Email: info@olaygazete.co.uk
seriilanlar@olaygazete.co.uk
100 Green Lanes, Newington Green, Hackney, London, N16 9EH 020 3745 1261 - 020 7923 9090 info@olaygazete.co.uk - seriilanlar@olaygazete.co.uk
Translate:
tr Türkçe
ar العربيةen Englishde Deutschel Ελληνικάiw עִבְרִיתru Русскийtr Türkçeuk Українська
Back

Kategoriler

  • İngiltere Gündemi
  • Sağlık – Yaşam
  • Londra ve Belediyeler
  • Kültür – Sanat
  • Toplum Haberleri
  • Moda – Tasarım
  • Ekonomi
  • Olay Web Tv
  • Köşe Yazıları
  • Spor Gündemi
No Result
View All Result

T&CsTs&Cs

  • Classifieds Advertising
  • Payments

Site Links

  • Site T&Cs
  • Archives
  • Contact us
Site T&Cs - Archives - Contact us
Mobil Uygulamalar Olay Gazete Mobil Uygulamaları
Sosyal Medya
Olay Sosyal Medya

No Result
View All Result
  • KATEGORİLER
  • Seri İlanlar
  • Toplum Haberleri
  • İngiltere Gündemi
  • Ekonomi
  • Ticaret
  • Spor Gündemi
  • Yaşam – Sağlık
  • Kültür – Sanat
  • Moda – Tasarım
  • Eğlence – Tatil
  • Video – WebTV
  • Köşe Yazarları